View non-flash version
[…] View non-flash version
LEGAL BEAT of hazardous substance into the environment of, the United States occurs and is, or is likely to become, a SMI, the marine employer shall take all practicable steps to have each individual engaged or employed on board the vessel who is directly involved in the incident (defined in section 4.03-4 to include “an individual whose order, action or failure to act is determined to be, or cannot be ruled out as, a causative factor in the events leading to or causing a serious marine incident”) chemically tested for evidence of drug and alcohol use. If a law enforcement officer deter- mines additional crewmen are directly involved in the SMI, the marine employer must have these additional individuals drug and alcohol tested too.