View non-flash version
[…] Thus, please consider this a quick refresher on the Coast Guard’s marine casualty reporting requirements. What to Report, When, How, and to Whom The Coast Guard’s marine casualty reporting require- ments are spelled-out in a federal statute, called the “enabling legislation,” which is then further fleshed-out in U.S. Coast Guard regulations published in the Code of Federal Regulation, or CFRs. 46 CFR § 4.05-1, entitled “Notice of marine casualty,” states, in pertinent part: “(a) Immediately after the addressing of resultant safety concerns, the owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge, shall notify the nearest Sector Office, Marine Inspection Office or Coast Guard Group Office whenev- er a vessel is involved in a marine casualty consisting in — (1) An unintended grounding, or an unintended strike of (allision with) a bridge; (2) An intended grounding, or an intended strike of a bridge, that creates a hazard to navigation, the environ- ment, or the safety of a vessel, or that meets any criterion of paragraphs (a) (3) through (8); (3) A loss of main propulsion, primary steering, or any associated component or control system that reduces the maneuverability of the vessel; (4) An occurrence materially and adversely affecting the vessel’s seaworthiness or fitness for service or route, including but not limited to fire, flooding, or failure of or damage to fixed fire-extinguishing systems, lifesaving equipment, auxiliary power-generating equipment, or bilge-pumping systems; (5) A loss of life; (6) An injury that requires professional medical treat- ment (treatment beyond first aid) and, if the person is engaged or employed on board a vessel in commercial service, that renders the individual unfit to perform his or her routine duties; or (7) An occurrence causing property-damage in excess of $25,000, this damage including the cost of labor and material to restore the property to its condition before the occurrence, but not including the cost of salvage, clean- ing, gas-freeing, drydocking, or demurrage.